Wednesday, July 17, 2024
HomeNewsHaddam Town News2019 Pumpkin Run Results & Photos

2019 Pumpkin Run Results & Photos

By Kathy Brown.

Getting ready at the 5k starting line

On a cold and rainy Sunday, Oct. 27, 2019 the 26th annual Pumpkin Run was held in Higganum, including a Kids Fun Run and a 5k. There were 145 entrants in the 5k.

“A huge thank you to all the runners (and walkers) who were there today, despite the unbelievable amount of rain, to the community members who came to show their support for their runners and our agency, the youth who volunteered their time and the Hartford Marathon for keeping things running!” said Laurie Ruderfer, Executive Director, HKYFS. “I also want to take this time to thank the communities of Haddam and Killingworth for the welcome I received over the past year.  As many people know this has been a year of transition and learning and we hope to keep building on our now solid base to maintain beloved traditions and introduce new ones.”

Start of the Kids Fun Run

Cathy Iino, First Selectman of Killingworth, was the official starter of the Kids Fun Run at 12:15. A few brave children ran through the puddles four times around the HES parking lot to complete their half mile run.

Quite a few runners came out in costume. There were a few cows, a contingent of Vikings, as well as a runner in a Yankees uniform, and some others. One thing was sure, they were all soaked by the time they made it to the finish line!

Some division results are listed below. For the full list of results, click HERE. (H=Haddam/Higganum residents; K-Killingworth residents)

Top Five Male Finishers

  1. Gregory Lynskey (K) 19:00
  2. Andrew Hedges (H) 19:00
  3. Evan Baird (H) 19:37
  4. David Baird (H) 20:19
  5. Carter Hayash 20:40

Top Five Female Finishers

Tied for first place!
  1. Grace Mitchell (H) 22:21
  2. Laura Christoph 23:25
  3. Helena Morris 23:46
  4. Rebecca Wilansky 24:05
  5. Karen Therrien 24:36

Top 5 Male Finishers age 9 and under

  1. Alex Wiese (H) 27:05
  2. Christian Cicero 30:12
  3. Lucas Packtor (H) 30:37
  4. Quinn Spector (H) 30:47
  5. Owen Rizzo (H) 31:38

Top 5 Female Finishers age 9 and under

  1. Rory Kaplowitz (H) 42:56

Top 5 Male Finishers age 10-14

  1. Carter Hayash 20:40
  2. Colton Merola (K) 21:09
  3. Andrew Crayton (H) 24:14
  4. Liam Christopher (H) 24:15
  5. Soren Tassmer (H) 24:44

Top 5 Female Finishers age 10-14

  1. Lauren Sinatra 24:40
  2. Delaney Aronson (H) 26:43
  3. Adeline Packtor (H) 28:40
  4. Maggie Willey (K) 29:28
  5. Hailey Willey (K) 29:28

Top Male Finishers age 65-69

Vikings
  1. Leonard Vann 29:06
  2. Steve Bull (H) 39:06
  3. Bruce Pfalzgraf 39:15

Top 5 Female Finishers age 65-69

  1. Lynne Cooper (H) 34:06

Youth & Family Services of H-K would like to thank the following sponsors:

Silver Sponsors

  • MAWC, LLC

    First female finisher, Grace Mitchell

Bronze Sponsors

  • Cornerstone Construction Services Inc.
  • Norman Needleman & Jacqueline Hubbard
  • New Image Auto
  • Nutmeg Pharmacy

Sponsors

  • Nancy Dansereau & Associates
  • Dutch Oil & Propane
  • Hillcrest Agency, LLC
  • Jack’s Country Restaurant
  • Langer Landscaping
  • The Lee Company
  • Middlesex Dental Care LLC
  • Mike’s Auto Service LLC
  • Karen Perry Attorney at Law, LLC
  • River Valley Oil Service
  • RWC, LLC Attorneys and Counselors at LAw

Donors

  • Douglas Callis DMD
  • Cozy Corner Bakery
  • CT Rental Center
  • Dean David’s Magician
  • EBenefits of Unionville
  • Gratitude with Jenna
  • Higganum Market
  • Lyman Orchards
  • Pete’s Waste Removal
  • Price Chopper
  • Robert’s Food Center
  • Rossi Group
  • Valley Bible Church

Services

  • Haddam Volunteer Ambulance Service
  • Scouts BSA Troops #44 & 44G

Photos by Kathy Brown.

Edited 11/8/19 to correct a runner who was listed in the wrong category in the official results; official results have been updated on www.athlinks.com.

Must Read