Wednesday, December 7, 2022
HomeLocal SportsHigh School SportsHKHS Fall Sports Schedules

HKHS Fall Sports Schedules

September 7, 2022 — HKHS Fall sports schedules

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result
Sat., 9/3 V Football Wilcox/Kaynor (Scrim.) Away – Falcon Field Meriden-falcon field 10:30 a.m.
Sat., 9/10 V Football OSW Away – Old Saybrook HS-Old Saybrook HS Turf 1:00 p.m.
Mon., 9/12  JV Football  OSW  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track Field 3:45 p.m. 
Fri., 9/16 V Football Morgan Away – Peters Complex-Football Field 6:30 p.m.
Sat., 9/17  JV Football  Morgan  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track Field  11:00 a.m. 
Fri., 9/23  V Football  Cromwell/Portland  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track 6:30 p.m. 
Sat., 9/24 JV Football Cromwell/Portland Away – Pierson Park, Cromwell 10:00 a.m.
Sat., 10/8 V Football Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby Away – Windsor Locks HS-Patrick Scelza Field 1:00 p.m.
Mon., 10/10  JV Football  Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track Field 3:45 p.m. 
Fri., 10/21 V Football North Branford Away – North Branford HS-NBHS Colafati Field 6:30 p.m.
Sat., 10/22  JV Football  North Branford  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track Field 11:00 a.m. 
Fri., 10/28  V Football  Coginchaug/Hale Ray/East Hampton  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track 6:30 p.m. 
Sat., 10/29 JV Football Coginchaug/Hale Ray/East Hampton Away – Coginchaug Regional HS-CRHS Stadium Field & Track 11:00 a.m.
Fri., 11/4 V Football SMSA Coop Away – Hartford Public HS-Turf field 6:30 p.m.
Fri., 11/11  V Football  Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track Field 6:30 p.m. 
Sat., 11/12 JV Football Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman Away – Coventry HS-Football Field 10:00 a.m.
Fri., 11/18  V Football  Capital/Achievement  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track 6:30 p.m. 
Mon., 11/21 JV Football Capital/Achievement Away – Annie Fisher Turf Field 4:30 p.m.
Tue., 11/22  V Football  Valley Regional/Old Lyme  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track Field 6:30 p.m. 

 

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result
Wed., 8/31 V Boys Soccer Waterford (Scrim.) Away – Waterford HS-Alumni Turf Field/Track
[Directions]
6:30 p.m.
Fri., 9/2  V Boys Soccer  Platt (Scrim.)  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Sat., 9/10 V Boys Soccer Coginchaug Away – Coginchaug Regional HS-CRHS Stadium Field & Track
[Directions]
2:00 p.m.
Mon., 9/12  JV Boys Soccer  Coginchaug  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Tue., 9/13  V Boys Soccer  Portland  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Fri., 9/16 V Boys Soccer Hale Ray Away – Nathan Hale Ray HS-Tom Nevers Field
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Tue., 9/20  V Boys Soccer  Valley Regional  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
6:00 p.m. 
Wed., 9/21 JV Boys Soccer Valley Regional Away – Valley Regional HS-JV Boys Soccer Field
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Fri., 9/23 V Boys Soccer Old Lyme Away – Lyme-Old Lyme HS-Track Field
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Sat., 9/24  JV Boys Soccer  Old Lyme  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
1:00 p.m. 
Mon., 9/26 V Boys Soccer St. Paul Catholic Away – St. Paul Catholic HS -McPhee Field
[Directions]
4:00 p.m.
Fri., 9/30  V Boys Soccer  Westbrook  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Mon., 10/3 V Boys Soccer Manchester Away – Memorial Field @ MHS
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Thu., 10/6 V Boys Soccer Morgan Away – Indian River Complex-Turf Field
[Directions]
6:30 p.m.
Thu., 10/6 JV Boys Soccer Morgan Away – Indian River Complex-Turf Field
[Directions]
4:45 p.m.
Fri., 10/7  JV Boys Soccer  Morgan  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Mon., 10/10 V Boys Soccer Cromwell Away – Cromwell HS-Main field
[Directions]
10:00 a.m.
Tue., 10/11  JV Boys Soccer  Cromwell  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Thu., 10/13  V Boys Soccer  North Branford  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Mon., 10/17  V Boys Soccer  East Hampton  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Tue., 10/18 JV Boys Soccer East Hampton Away – East Hampton HS-North Field
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Thu., 10/20 V Boys Soccer Old Saybrook Away – Old Saybrook HS-Old Saybrook HS Turf
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Thu., 10/20  JV Boys Soccer  Old Saybrook  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Sat., 10/22 V Boys Soccer Portland Away – Portland HS-Varsity Soccer FIeld
[Directions]
6:00 p.m.
Wed., 10/26  V Boys Soccer  Platt  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Track Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 

 

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result
Wed., 9/7  JV Girls Soccer  St. Bernard (Scrim.)  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 3:45 p.m. 
Thu., 9/8  V Girls Soccer  Coginchaug  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 5:15 p.m. 
Sat., 9/10 JV Girls Soccer Morgan Away – Indian River Complex-Turf Field 10:30 a.m.
Mon., 9/12 V Girls Soccer Portland Away – Portland HS-Varsity Soccer FIeld 3:45 p.m.
Wed., 9/14 JV Girls Soccer Wilbur Cross Away – Wilbur Cross HS-Rice Field 2 3:45 p.m.
Sat., 9/17  V Girls Soccer  North Branford/Hale Ray  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 10:00 a.m. 
Mon., 9/19 V Girls Soccer Valley Regional Away – Valley Regional HS-Richard B. Blythe Field 3:45 p.m.
Wed., 9/21  JV Girls Soccer  Valley Regional  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 3:45 p.m. 
Thu., 9/22  V Girls Soccer  Old Lyme  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 3:45 p.m. 
Fri., 9/23 V Girls Soccer Platt Tech Away – ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX 3:45 p.m.
Sat., 9/24  JV Girls Soccer  Tolland  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 11:00 a.m. 
Thu., 9/29 V Girls Soccer Wilbur Cross Away – Wilbur Cross HS-Rice Field 2 3:45 p.m.
Fri., 9/30 V Girls Soccer Westbrook Away – Westbrook HS-Westbrook HS Soccer Field #2 – Track / Soccer 3:45 p.m.
Fri., 9/30 JV Girls Soccer Rockville Away – Rockville HS-Lower Field 4:00 p.m.
Mon., 10/3 V Girls Soccer Canton Away – Canton HS-Canton H.S. Turf 7:15 p.m.
Mon., 10/3 JV Girls Soccer Canton Away – Canton HS-Canton H.S. Turf 4:30 p.m.
Thu., 10/6  V Girls Soccer  Morgan  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 3:45 p.m. 
Sat., 10/8  JV Girls Soccer  Portland  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 11:00 a.m. 
Wed., 10/12 JV Girls Soccer Cromwell Away – Cromwell HS-soccer field 1 3:45 p.m.
Fri., 10/14 V Girls Soccer North Branford/Hale Ray Away – Nathan Hale Ray HS-Tom Nevers Field 6:00 p.m.
Sat., 10/15 JV Girls Soccer Tolland Away – Tolland HS-Grass Field 11:00 a.m.
Tue., 10/18 V Girls Soccer East Hampton Away – East Hampton HS-Main Field 6:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/21  V Girls Soccer  Old Saybrook  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 3:45 p.m. 
Mon., 10/24 V Girls Soccer Rockville Away – Rockville HS-Stadium Field 3:45 p.m.
Mon., 10/24 JV Girls Soccer Rockville Away – Rockville HS-Upper Field 3:45 p.m.
Wed., 10/26 JV Girls Soccer Portland Away – Portland HS-JV Soccer Field 3:45 p.m.
Fri., 10/28  V Girls Soccer  Cromwell  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Press Box Field 3:45 p.m. 

 

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result
Fri., 9/2 V Field Hockey Valley Regional (Scrim.) Away – Valley Regional HS-Field Hockey / Lacrosse Field 4:00 p.m.
Fri., 9/9 V Field Hockey Valley Regional Away – Valley Regional HS-Field Hockey / Lacrosse Field 4:00 p.m.
Fri., 9/9 JV Field Hockey Valley Regional Away – Valley Regional HS-Field Hockey / Lacrosse Field 5:15 p.m.
Tue., 9/13 V Field Hockey North Branford Away – North Branford HS-NBHS Colafati Field 6:00 p.m.
Tue., 9/13 JV Field Hockey North Branford Away – North Branford HS-NBHS Back Field Cancelled
Thu., 9/15  V Field Hockey  Morgan  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 3:45 p.m. 
Thu., 9/15  JV Field Hockey  Morgan  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 5:15 p.m. 
Fri., 9/16  V Field Hockey  Canton  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 4:15 p.m. 
Fri., 9/16  JV Field Hockey  Canton  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 5:30 p.m. 
Mon., 9/19  V Field Hockey  Mercy  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 3:45 p.m. 
Mon., 9/19  JV Field Hockey  Mercy  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 5:15 p.m. 
Tue., 9/20  V Field Hockey  Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 3:45 p.m. 
Tue., 9/20  JV Field Hockey  Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 5:15 p.m. 
Fri., 9/23 V Field Hockey Old Saybrook Away – Old Saybrook HS-Old Saybrook HS Turf 6:30 p.m.
Fri., 9/23 JV Field Hockey Old Saybrook Away – Old Saybrook HS-Old Saybrook HS Turf 5:00 p.m.
Thu., 9/29 V Field Hockey Newington Away – Newington HS-Clem Lemire Turf Field (150 New Britain Ave) 3:45 p.m.
Thu., 9/29 JV Field Hockey Newington Away – Newington HS-Clem Lemire Turf Field (150 New Britain Ave) 5:00 p.m.
Fri., 9/30  V Field Hockey  Valley Regional  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field 3:45 p.m. 
Fri., 9/30  JV Field Hockey  Valley Regional  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m. 
Mon., 10/3 V Field Hockey Canton Away – Canton HS-Canton H.S. Turf
[Directions]
4:30 p.m.
Mon., 10/3 JV Field Hockey Canton Away – Canton HS-Canton H.S. Turf
[Directions]
5:45 p.m.
Tue., 10/4  V Field Hockey  North Branford  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Tue., 10/4  JV Field Hockey  North Branford  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m. 
Fri., 10/7 V Field Hockey Morgan Away – Indian River Complex-Turf Field
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Fri., 10/7 JV Field Hockey Morgan Away – Indian River Complex-Turf Field
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Tue., 10/11 V Field Hockey Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop Away – Westbrook HS-Westbrook HS Field #7 – Baseball / Field Hockey
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Tue., 10/11 JV Field Hockey Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop Away – Westbrook HS-Westbrook HS Field #7 – Baseball / Field Hockey
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Fri., 10/14  V Field Hockey  Old Saybrook  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Fri., 10/14  JV Field Hockey  Old Saybrook  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m. 
Mon., 10/17 V Field Hockey Mercy Away – Mercy HS-Field Hockey Field
[Directions]
3:45 p.m.
Mon., 10/17 JV Field Hockey Mercy Away – Mercy HS-Field Hockey Field
[Directions]
5:15 p.m.
Thu., 10/27  V Field Hockey  Wamogo  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field
[Directions] 
3:45 p.m. 
Thu., 10/27  JV Field Hockey  Wamogo  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS (HK)-HKHS Baseball Field
[Directions] 
5:15 p.m. 

 

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result
Thu., 9/1 V Girls Volleyball Mercy (Scrim.) Away – Mercy HS-Gym 4:00 p.m.
Sat., 9/3 V Girls Volleyball East Haven, Amity, Coginchaug, Fitch, Nonnewaug, Sheehan, Woodland Away – East Haven HS-Gym 9:00 a.m.
Mon., 9/5 V Girls Volleyball East Lyme (Scrim.) Away – East Lyme HS-North Gym 10:00 a.m.
Mon., 9/5 JV Girls Volleyball East Lyme (Scrim.) Away – East Lyme HS-North Gym 10:00 a.m.
Fri., 9/9 V Girls Volleyball Lyman Memorial Away – Lyman Memorial HS-Gym 6:00 p.m.
Fri., 9/9 JV Girls Volleyball Lyman Memorial Away – Lyman Memorial HS-Gym 4:30 p.m.
Mon., 9/12 V Girls Volleyball Cromwell Away – Cromwell HS-Jake Salafia Gymnasiu 6:00 p.m.
Mon., 9/12 JV Girls Volleyball Cromwell Away – Cromwell HS-Jake Salafia Gymnasium 4:30 p.m.
Wed., 9/14  V Girls Volleyball  Coginchaug  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:30 p.m. 
Wed., 9/14  JV Girls Volleyball  Coginchaug  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 6:00 p.m. 
Fri., 9/16  V Girls Volleyball  Old Lyme  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:30 p.m. 
Fri., 9/16  JV Girls Volleyball  Old Lyme  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 6:00 p.m. 
Mon., 9/19 V Girls Volleyball North Branford Away – North Branford HS-NBHS Gym 6:00 p.m.
Mon., 9/19 JV Girls Volleyball North Branford Away – North Branford HS 4:30 p.m.
Wed., 9/21  V Girls Volleyball  Valley Regional  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:30 p.m. 
Wed., 9/21  JV Girls Volleyball  Valley Regional  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 6:00 p.m. 
Fri., 9/23  V Girls Volleyball  East Hampton  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:30 p.m. 
Fri., 9/23  JV Girls Volleyball  East Hampton  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 6:00 p.m. 
Wed., 9/28 V Girls Volleyball Hale Ray Away – Nathan Hale Ray HS 6:00 p.m.
Wed., 9/28 JV Girls Volleyball Hale Ray Away – Nathan Hale Ray HS-Gym 4:30 p.m.
Fri., 9/30 V Girls Volleyball Morgan Away – Morgan School-Gym 5:30 p.m.
Fri., 9/30 JV Girls Volleyball Morgan Away – Morgan School-Gym 4:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/7  V Girls Volleyball  Cromwell  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:30 p.m. 
Fri., 10/7  JV Girls Volleyball  Cromwell  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 6:00 p.m. 
Sat., 10/8 V Girls Volleyball Windsor Away – Windsor HS-WHS Main Gym 12:00 p.m.
Sat., 10/8 JV Girls Volleyball Windsor Away – Windsor HS-WHS Main Gym 11:00 a.m.
Tue., 10/11 V Girls Volleyball Coginchaug Away – Coginchaug Regional HS-Maynard Stender Gymnasium 5:30 p.m.
Tue., 10/11 JV Girls Volleyball Coginchaug Away – Coginchaug Regional HS-Maynard Stender Gymnasium 4:00 p.m.
Wed., 10/12 V Girls Volleyball Old Lyme Away – Lyme-Old Lyme HS-High School 5:30 p.m.
Wed., 10/12 JV Girls Volleyball Old Lyme Away – Lyme-Old Lyme HS-High School Gym 4:00 p.m.
Fri., 10/14  V Girls Volleyball  North Branford  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 5:30 p.m. 
Fri., 10/14  JV Girls Volleyball  North Branford  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:00 p.m. 
Mon., 10/17 V Girls Volleyball Valley Regional Away – Valley Regional HS-Valley Regional HS 6:00 p.m.
Mon., 10/17 JV Girls Volleyball Valley Regional Away – Valley Regional HS-Valley Regional HS 4:30 p.m.
Wed., 10/19 V Girls Volleyball East Hampton Away – East Hampton HS-Gym 6:00 p.m.
Wed., 10/19 JV Girls Volleyball East Hampton Away – East Hampton HS-Gym 4:30 p.m.
Fri., 10/21  V Girls Volleyball  Hale Ray  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:30 p.m. 
Fri., 10/21  JV Girls Volleyball  Hale Ray  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 6:00 p.m. 
Sat., 10/22 JV Girls Volleyball East Haven, Amity, Branford, Career Magnet, Coginchaug, Foran, Lyman Hall, Manchester, TBA, Newtown, Rockville, South Windsor, Weston, Woodland Away – East Haven HS-Gym 8:00 a.m.
Mon., 10/24  V Girls Volleyball  Morgan  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:30 p.m. 
Mon., 10/24  JV Girls Volleyball  Morgan  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 6:00 p.m. 
Wed., 10/26 V Girls Volleyball Ellington Away – Ellington HS 5:30 p.m.
Wed., 10/26 JV Girls Volleyball Ellington Away – Ellington HS-Gym 4:30 p.m.
Thu., 10/27 V Girls Volleyball Daniel Hand Away – Daniel Hand HS-DHHS Gym 6:00 p.m.
Thu., 10/27 JV Girls Volleyball Daniel Hand Away – Daniel Hand HS-DHHS Gym 4:30 p.m.

 

Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result
Thu., 9/8 V Girls Swimming and Diving Relay Meet Away – Windsor Locks HS-Pool- No diving 4:00 p.m.
Tue., 9/13  V Girls Swimming and Diving  Old Lyme/Valley Reg/Old Saybrook  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:00 p.m. 
Tue., 9/20  V Girls Swimming and Diving  Waterford  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:00 p.m. 
Fri., 9/30 V Girls Swimming and Diving Old Lyme/Valley Reg/Old Saybrook Away – East Lyme HS-East Lyme Aquatics 3:00 p.m.
Tue., 10/4 V Girls Swimming and Diving Ledyard Away – Ledyard HS-Vitale Aquatic 3:30 p.m.
Tue., 10/11  V Girls Swimming and Diving  Fitch/Stonington/Wheeler/NL  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:00 p.m. 
Fri., 10/14 V Girls Swimming Suffield Away – Windsor Locks HS-Pool- No diving 4:00 p.m.
Tue., 10/18 V Girls Swimming and Diving Rocky Hill Away – Rocky Hill HS-Swimming Pool 3:45 p.m.
Tue., 10/25  V Girls Swimming Mercy  Home – Haddam Killingworth HS 4:00 p.m. 
Fri., 10/28 V Girls Swimming and Diving Plainville Away – Plainville HS-Pool 4:00 p.m.

 

Must Read