Kids, Cars, Crime: Part Two
[…] Moreover, a transfer is contingent on decisions by the judge and prosecutor. For informational purposes on each of these vehicle-related SJO’s, the statutory language is provided below:
Connecticut General Statute section 53a-56b – manslaughter 2nd degree w/motor vehicle:
“A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of such liquor or drug.” It is a Class C felony.
Connecticut General Statute section 53a-57 – misconduct with a motor vehicle:
“A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.” It is a Class D felony.
Connecticut General Statute section 53a-136a – robbery involving occupied motor vehicle: