Kids, Cars, Crime: Part Two
[…] “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of such liquor or drug.” It is a Class C felony.
Connecticut General Statute section 53a-57 – misconduct with a motor vehicle:
“A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.” It is a Class D felony.
Connecticut General Statute section 53a-136a – robbery involving occupied motor vehicle:
“Any person who commits robbery by taking a motor vehicle from the person of another knowing that such motor vehicle is occupied by such other person shall be imprisoned for a term of three years which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for such offense.”
In sum, juveniles who commit manslaughter with a motor vehicle, misconduct of a motor vehicle causing another person’s death, or robbery of an occupied motor vehicle may or may not see their cases transferred to the adult justice system.