Friday, March 29, 2024
[…] The decades-long saga (marked by various court hearings and Haddam Board of Selectmen (BOS) administrations attempting to come to grips with the situation) saw the beginnings to a conclusion in 2017. On July 20 of that year, the Planning and Zoning (P&Z)commission held a meeting to review Town acquisition of the remaining vacant land parcels (that is, no homes have been built on those properties) at the Chatham Lake subdivision (part of Silver Springs) owned by the Nason Group. Such a review is required under Connecticut General Statute (CGS) Chapter 126 Section 8-24, which provides that:

No municipal agency or legislative body shall…locate, relocate, substantially improve, acquire land for, abandon, sell or lease…until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the commission for a report.