Saturday, December 3, 2022
HomeFeaturesEntertainment2019 Shoreline Arts Alliance’s Future Choices Exhibition Showcases Local Student Art

2019 Shoreline Arts Alliance’s Future Choices Exhibition Showcases Local Student Art

Submitted by Shoreline Art Alliance.
Old Lyme, CT – Shoreline Arts Alliance is presents the 35th Annual Future Choices Exhibition from February 14, 2019 – March 5, 2019. Future Choices is a visual art competition for high school students in Shoreline Arts Alliance’s twenty-four town region. These students have submitted work for review by five professional artists, Alice Chittenden (Sculptor), Joan McPherson (Painter), Mark Battista (Photographer), Whitney Lorenze (Painter), and John Tintori (Film Editor and Director). The judges then selected works for the show and gave awards to twenty-eight students, one art teacher, and one art department.
The exhibition is held at the Sill House Gallery on the Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts Campus at 84 Lyme St, Old Lyme, CT. The exhibition opens on Thursday, February 14, 2019 and runs until Tuesday, March 5, 2019. The Sill House Gallery is open Monday – Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (there are no Sunday hours). Shoreline Arts Alliance will also be hosting an opening reception on Thursday, February 21 at the Sill House Gallery in Old Lyme, CT starting at 6:00 p.m. with the award ceremony starting at 6:45 p.m. Members of the community are encouraged to join us in celebrating the creativity and inspiration of these young artists!

Three Graces
Awards
Best in Show and First Place in Ceramics – Annie Cooper for The Three Graces, Valley Regional High School
Ruth Baxter-Tagliatela Award – Alexandra Burke for Rhinoceros Beetle, Nathan Hale-Ray High School
Earl Grenville Killeen Founders Award – Maryann Donagher, Art Teacher at Valley Regional High School
Judy Streeter Outstanding School Award – Daniel Hand High School Art Department
Ceramics
Second Place – Kelli Schaefer for Untitled, Set of Nine, Valley Regional High School
Third Place – Rebecca Conti for Plant-fire Driftwood, Haddam-Killingworth High School
Drawing
First Place – Anna Mercier for Mikey, Haddam-Killingworth High School
Second Place  – Angela Agnello for Roaring Anticipation, Guilford High School
Third Place  – Kristina McNeish for Future, Old Saybrook High School
Mixed Media
First Place  – Peter Santoro for Race Hill Remodeled, Daniel Hand High School
Second Place – Gabriella Dollahite for Flower Vase Reworked, Daniel Hand High School
Third Place – Hannah Johnson for Self-Portrait, Valley Regional High School
Painting
First Place – Sarah Conley for Throw That Wrench in There, Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Second Place – Sophia Irzyk for Branford River Landscape, Branford High School
Third Place – Dvora Redlich for Portrait: Ethan, Daniel Hand High School
Pastel
First Place – Falyn Freitas for Self, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts
Second Place – Jessica Stanwood for Charlotte, Coginchaug Regional High School
Photography
First Place – Jillian Jacek for Spearfishing, Coginchaug Regional High School
Second Place – Eric C. Dillner for Mossy Chain, Daniel Hand High School
Third Place – Kamryn Surprenant for Late August, Daniel Hand High School
Prints
First Place – Tessa Willd for Focus, Haddam-Killingworth High School
Second Place – Emily Bagnoli for Heaven and Hell, Haddam-Killingworth High School
Third Place – Jane Scheiber for Buttercup, Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Sculpture
First Place – Edward Lenz for Space Age Spire, Valley Regional High School
Second Place – Zoe Smith for Look and Listen, Haddam-Killingworth High School
Third Place – Carter Shannon for Sitting Bull, Branford High School
Video and Animation
First Place – Sarah Conroy for A Girl Named May, Daniel Hand High School
Second Place – Kaitlyn MacCullum for The Fisherman, Daniel Hand High School
Third Place – Liz Schroeder for The Lady of the Night, Daniel Hand High School

Must Read